SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

August 2018 Activities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not On Calendar Yet:

US Open Tennis 8/27-9/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

1

10:00 Surprise Activity- Balloon Volleyball

11:00 Crosswords

1:30 Art Class

2:00 Reading Aloud

4:00 Happy Hour

5:00 Early Supper

6:15 Ice-Cream Social w/Small Town Big Band

2

AM Shopping/Errands

11:15 Fun & Fit Exercise

12:00 Early Dinner

1:00 PEO Meeting w/Special Presentation by Tony Scalici regarding General Clinton

 4:30   Happy Hour

3

9:30 Local News 

10:00 Resident Council

11:00 Exofitness w/Laurie

1:30    Hairdresser – Doris

2:00 Activities

4:30 Happy Hour  

4

10:30 Activities

1:30   Movie

2:30   Ride

4:30 Happy Hour

5

AM    Church

10:30 Activities

1:30 Movie

2:30   Ride

4:30   Happy Hour

6

AM   Manicures/Pedicures/Hair

AM/PM Massages (A)

10:00 Crosswords w/Judy

11:00 Exofitness w/Judy

2:00 Reading Aloud w/Judy

4:30 Happy Hour

 

7

AM Shopping Errands

10:00 Activities w/Laurie

11:00 Fun & Fitness

2:00 Activities w/ Laurie

4:30   Happy Hour

 

8

10:00 Surprise Activity w/Judy

1:30 Art Class

2:00 Reading Aloud w/Laurie

4:30 Happy Hour

 

9

 

AM  Shopping/Errands

10:00 Activities w/Laurie

11:15 Fun & Fit Exercise

2:00 Reading Aloud w/Laurie

4:30   Happy Hour

10

 

10:00 Crosswords w/Judy

11:15 Exofitness w/Judy

1:30 Hairdresser – Doris

2:00 Reading Aloud w/Laurie

4:30   Happy Hour

11 Betty Thompson’s Birthday

10:30 Activities

1:30   Movie

2:30   Ride

4:30   Happy Hour

6:30   Movie

12

 

AM    Church

10:30 Activities

1:30 Movie

2:30 Ride

4:30   Happy Hour

13

 

AM    Manicures/Pedicures/Hair

AM/PM Massages (B)

10:00 Crosswords

11:00 Exofitness

2:00 Reading Aloud

4:30 Happy Hour

7:30 Perseid Meteor Showers

14

AM Shopping Errands

10:00 Crosswords

11:00 Fun & Fitness

11:00 Catholic Communion

2:00  Reading Aloud 

4:30   Happy Hour

6:30 Concert in the Park-Scott Freeman Band

15

 

10:00 Surprise Activity-Women’s Tea Party

11:15 Crosswords

1:30 Art Class

2:00 Reading Aloud

4:30   Happy Hour

16

AM  Shopping/Errands

9:30  Local News

10:00 Crosswords

11:15 Fun & Fit Exercise

2:00 Reading Aloud

4:30   Happy Hour

6:30 Movie Night

17  

10:00 Men’s Coffee Hour

11:15 Exofitness

1:30 Hairdresser- Doris

2:00 Reading Aloud     

4:30  Happy Hour

18

10:30 Activities

1:30   Movie

2:30 Ride

4:30   Happy Hour

19

AM    Church

10:30 Activities

11:30 Episcopalian Laity Communion

2:30   Ride

4:30   Happy Hour

20

AM   Manicures/Pedicures/Hair

10:00 Crosswords

11:00 Exofitness

2:00 Reading Aloud

4:30   Happy Hour 

7:30 Bon Appetit and Bolling Suite Concert at The Otesaga

 

21 Joanne Burdick’s Birthday

AM Shopping Errands

10:00 Crosswords

11:00 Fun & Fitness

2:00 Reading Aloud

4:30   Happy Hour

6:30 Concert in the Park-Wintergreen

 

22

10:00 Surprise Activity!-Balloon Volleyball

11:15 Crosswords

12:30 Birthday Party & State Dinner

1:30 Art Class     (Wisconsin)

2:00 Reading Aloud

4:30 Special Happy Hour

23

 

AM Shopping/Errands

10:00 Crosswords

11:15 Fun & Fit Exercise

1:45 Indoor Carnival Games

4:30 Happy Hour

24

 

10:00 Thanksgiving Circle

11:00 Exofitness

1:30 Hairdresser- Doris

2:00 Banana Split Afternoon

4:30 Happy Hour

 

(National Banana Split Celebration)

24-26

 

25  Kasey Field’s Birthday

10:30 Activities

1:30 Movie

2:30 Ride

4:30 Happy Hour

6:30 Movie

 

26

AM Church

10:30 Activities

1:30  Movie

2:30 Ride

4:30  Happy Hour

27 Catherine Maher’s Birthday

 

10:00 Crosswords

11:00 Exofitness

2:00 Reading Aloud

4:30 Happy Hour

28

AM Shopping Errands

10:00 Activities

11:00 Fun & Fitness

2:00 Activities

4:30 Happy Hour

6:30 Book Club

 

29

10:00 Surpirse Activity-Antiques Roadshow

1:30 Art Class

2:00 Reading Aloud

4:30 Happy Hour

6:30 Bingo Night

30

AM Shopping/Errands

10:00 Crosswords

11:15 Fun & Fit Exercise

1:30 Outdoor Gilling

4:30 Happy Hour

31

 

10:00 Crosswords

11:00 Exofitness

1:30 Hairdresser

2:00 Reading Aloud

4:30 Happy Hour